The EU General Data Protection Regulation GDPR

Author: Paul Voigt
Publisher: Springer
ISBN: 9783319579597
Release Date: 2017-08-07
Genre: Law

This book provides expert advice on the practical implementation of the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and systematically analyses its various provisions. Examples, tables, a checklist etc. showcase the practical consequences of the new legislation. The handbook examines the GDPR’s scope of application, the organizational and material requirements for data protection, the rights of data subjects, the role of the Supervisory Authorities, enforcement and fines under the GDPR, and national particularities. In addition, it supplies a brief outlook on the legal consequences for seminal data processing areas, such as Cloud Computing, Big Data and the Internet of Things.Adopted in 2016, the General Data Protection Regulation will come into force in May 2018. It provides for numerous new and intensified data protection obligations, as well as a significant increase in fines (up to 20 million euros). As a result, not only companies located within the European Union will have to change their approach to data security; due to the GDPR’s broad, transnational scope of application, it will affect numerous companies worldwide.

A Practical Guide to the General Data Protection Regulation Gdpr

Author: Keith Markham
Publisher:
ISBN: 1911035649
Release Date: 2018-01-25
Genre:

Contains a succinct summary of the key changes being introduced by the GDPR and what needs to be done practically in response. Written in an accessible style with lots of useful resources. Suitable for lawyers and non-lawyers alike who seek to better understand this topic and to comply with their obligations in a common sense, risk focussed manner.

Data Protection

Author: Peter Carey
Publisher:
ISBN: 0192547445
Release Date: 2018
Genre: LAW

Now in its fifth edition, this invaluable handbook provides a complete guide to the practical application of data protection law. It is fully updated and expanded to include coverage of significant developments in the practice of data protection, and takes account of new legislation as well as guidance published by the Information Commissioner since the last edition. The fifth edition includes coverage of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR); the implications of Brexit; new guidance from the Information Commissioner's office; coverage of new cases on several aspects of data protection compliance; the latest developments on electronic communications; new chapters on accountability and the role of the Data Protection Officer, and creating a compliance programme.

EU General Data Protection Regulation GDPR An Implementation and Compliance Guide Second edition

Author: ITGP Privacy Team
Publisher: IT Governance Ltd
ISBN: 9781849289467
Release Date: 2017-08-31
Genre: Law

The updated second edition of the bestselling guide to the changes your organisation needs to make to comply with the EU GDPR. “The clear language of the guide and the extensive explanations, help to explain the many doubts that arise reading the articles of the Regulation.” Giuseppe G. Zorzino The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will supersede the 1995 EU Data Protection Directive (DPD) and all EU member states’ national laws based on it – including the UK Data Protection Act 1998 – in May 2018. All organisations – wherever they are in the world – that process the personal data of EU residents must comply with the Regulation. Failure to do so could result in fines of up to €20 million or 4% of annual global turnover. This book provides a detailed commentary on the GDPR, explains the changes you need to make to your data protection and information security regimes, and tells you exactly what you need to do to avoid severe financial penalties. Product overview Now in its second edition, EU GDPR – An Implementation and Compliance Guide is a clear and comprehensive guide to this new data protection law, explaining the Regulation, and setting out the obligations of data processors and controllers in terms you can understand. Topics covered include: The role of the data protection officer (DPO) – including whether you need one and what they should do.Risk management and data protection impact assessments (DPIAs), including how, when and why to conduct a DPIA.Data subjects’ rights, including consent and the withdrawal of consent; subject access requests and how to handle them; and data controllers’ and processors’ obligations.International data transfers to “third countries” – including guidance on adequacy decisions and appropriate safeguards; the EU-US Privacy Shield; international organisations; limited transfers; and Cloud providers.How to adjust your data protection processes to transition to GDPR compliance, and the best way of demonstrating that compliance.A full index of the Regulation to help you find the articles and stipulations relevant to your organisation. New for the second edition: Additional definitions.Further guidance on the role of the DPO.Greater clarification on data subjects’ rights.Extra guidance on data protection impact assessments.More detailed information on subject access requests (SARs).Clarification of consent and the alternative lawful bases for processing personal data.New appendix: implementation FAQ. The GDPR will have a significant impact on organisational data protection regimes around the world. EU GDPR – An Implementation and Compliance Guide shows you exactly what you need to do to comply with the new law.

The EU General Data Protection Regulation GDPR

Author: Lukas Feiler
Publisher: Globe Law and Business Limited
ISBN: 1787421368
Release Date: 2018-02-23
Genre: Data protection

From May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) replaces the Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC, representing a significant overhaul of data protection law in the European Union. Applicable to all EU Member States, the GDPR's relevance spans not only organizations operating within the EU, but also those operating outside the EU. This commentary, published in association with German Law Publishers, provides a detailed look at the individual articles of the GDPR and is an essential resource aimed at helping legal practitioners prepare for compliance. Content includes: full text of the GDPR's articles and recitals, article-by-article commentary explaining the individual provisions and elements of each article; a general introduction to data protection law with a focus on issues such as: how to adapt a compliance management programme; whether or not to appoint a data protection officer; 'privacy by design' and 'privacy by default'; the consequences of non-compliance with the GDPR; data portability; and, the need for data protection impact assessments, a detailed index. In addition to lawyers and in-house counsel, this book is also suitable for law professors and students, and offers comprehensive coverage for law professors and students, and offers comprehensive coverage of this increasingly important area of data protection legislation. Book jacket.

Compliance Guide to the Eu General Data Protection Regulation

Author: Association of Test Publishers
Publisher: Createspace Independent Publishing Platform
ISBN: 1981281622
Release Date: 2017-12-18
Genre:

This publication provides an overview of the EU General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") and its requirements for protecting the personal data and privacy of individuals located in the European Union. This book describes some likely practical effects on developing, delivering, and processing tests and assessments for use in the EU, and offers guidance on best practices for compliance with the GDPR so as to avoid possible violations and potential penalties.The GDPR applies to all organizations that obtain, handle, process, store, or otherwise deal with or have control over the personal data of EU residents via automated methods, as well as where such data is part of a hardcopy filing system. As appropriate, this Guide suggests examples of how existing procedures or processes may be at risk for leading to violations and best practices for mitigating those risks.

EU GDPR A Pocket Guide School s edition

Author: Alan Calder
Publisher: IT Governance Publishing Ltd
ISBN: 9781787780057
Release Date: 2018-09-21
Genre: Law

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) unifies data protection and unifies data protection across the EU. It applies to every organisation in the world that handles EU residents’ personal data – which includes schools. The Regulation introduces a number of key changes for schools – and the change from compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) to GDPR compliance is a complex one. We have revised our popular EU GDPR – A Pocket Guide to include specific expectations of and requirements for schools, and provide an accessible overview of the changes you need to make to comply with the Regulation. EU GDPR – A Pocket Guide Schools’ Edition sets out: A brief history of data protection and national data protection laws in the EU, including as the UK’s DPA);Explanations of the terms and definitions used in the GDPR;The key requirements of the GDPR;The need to appoint a data protection officer (DPO);The lawful basis of processing data and when consent is needed;How to comply with the Regulation; andA full index of the Regulation, enabling you to find relevant articles quickly and easily. This pocket guide is the ideal resource for anyone wanting a clear, concise primer on the GDPR.

The EU General Data Protection Regulation GDPR

Author: Paul Voigt
Publisher: Springer
ISBN: 3319579584
Release Date: 2017-08-11
Genre: Law

This book provides expert advice on the practical implementation of the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and systematically analyses its various provisions. Examples, tables, a checklist etc. showcase the practical consequences of the new legislation. The handbook examines the GDPR’s scope of application, the organizational and material requirements for data protection, the rights of data subjects, the role of the Supervisory Authorities, enforcement and fines under the GDPR, and national particularities. In addition, it supplies a brief outlook on the legal consequences for seminal data processing areas, such as Cloud Computing, Big Data and the Internet of Things.Adopted in 2016, the General Data Protection Regulation will come into force in May 2018. It provides for numerous new and intensified data protection obligations, as well as a significant increase in fines (up to 20 million euros). As a result, not only companies located within the European Union will have to change their approach to data security; due to the GDPR’s broad, transnational scope of application, it will affect numerous companies worldwide.

Guide to the General Data Protection Regulation

Author: Rosemary Jay
Publisher:
ISBN: 0414061012
Release Date: 2017
Genre: Data protection

Présentation de l'éditeur : "Guide to the General Data Protection Regulation provides comprehensive coverage of the new EU General Data Protection Regulation and commentary on how it will impact on the UK national level. Intended as a companion to Data Protection Law and Practice (4th edition), the key and sole focus of this title is the General Data Protection Regulation. Guide to the General Data Protection Regulation will provide a detailed and stand-alone account of the most significant development in UK Data Protection law since the 1998 Act itself."

Cyber Wars

Author: Charles Arthur
Publisher: Kogan Page Publishers
ISBN: 9780749481995
Release Date: 2018-05-03
Genre: Business & Economics

Cyber Wars gives you the dramatic inside stories of some of the world's biggest cyber attacks. These are the game changing hacks that make organizations around the world tremble and leaders stop and consider just how safe they really are. Charles Arthur provides a gripping account of why each hack happened, what techniques were used, what the consequences were and how they could have been prevented. Cyber attacks are some of the most frightening threats currently facing business leaders and this book provides a deep insight into understanding how they work, how hackers think as well as giving invaluable advice on staying vigilant and avoiding the security mistakes and oversights that can lead to downfall. No organization is safe but by understanding the context within which we now live and what the hacks of the future might look like, you can minimize the threat. In Cyber Wars, you will learn how hackers in a TK Maxx parking lot managed to steal 94m credit card details costing the organization $1bn; how a 17 year old leaked the data of 157,000 TalkTalk customers causing a reputational disaster; how Mirai can infect companies' Internet of Things devices and let hackers control them; how a sophisticated malware attack on Sony caused corporate embarrassment and company-wide shut down; and how a phishing attack on Clinton Campaign Chairman John Podesta's email affected the outcome of the 2016 US election.

GDPR Guiding Your Business to Compliance

Author: Brian Hitchen
Publisher:
ISBN: 1521309698
Release Date: 2017-05-16
Genre: Data protection

Second edition, February 2018. Building on the best-selling first edition. this book will guide you through the GDPR requirements and help you define and run a project so that your business will comply with GDPR legislation. With the deadline looming, many companies are struggling to complete a project of this size before May 2018; practical approaches as set out in this book are invaluable.

Understanding the New European Data Protection Rules

Author: Paul Lambert
Publisher: CRC Press
ISBN: 9781351630085
Release Date: 2017-09-20
Genre: Business & Economics

Compared to the US, European data and privacy protection rules seem Draconian. The European rules apply to any enterprise doing business in the EU. The new rules are far more stringent than the last set. This book is a quick guide to the directives for companies, particularly US, that have to comply with them. Where US organizations and businesses who collect or receive EU personal data fail to comply with the rule, the bottom line can suffer from very significant official fines and penalties, as well as from users, customers or representative bodies to pursuing litigation. This guide is essential for all US enterprises who directly or indirectly deal with EU personal data.

Intro to GDPR

Author: Punit Bhatia
Publisher: Advisera Expert Solutions Limited via PublishDrive
ISBN: 9789538155185
Release Date: 2018-04-27
Genre: Business & Economics

Intro to GDPR is written by experienced data protection professional Punit Bhatia. Bhatia has served as the Privacy and Protection Officer in an EU-based bank and lecturer at the Solvay Brussels School of Economics and Management. He is Certified Information Privacy Professional ‐ Europe (CIPP-E), Certified Information Privacy Manager (CIPM), and Certified Outsourcing Professional (COP). Bhatia will lead you through the complex journey to the GDPR compliance with the simple language and many practical examples. Whether you are a complete beginner or experienced data protection practitioner this book is the right resource for you. Intro to GDPR is a complete guide to compliance. Bhatia uses the simple language, understandable to everyone in order to lead you from the introduction all the way to getting your organization GDPR compliant. In this book you will learn: 1. Which organisations need to be compliant with the GDPR? 2. Key terms in the GDPR. You will get familiarized with key terms that form the basis of the GDPR. You will learn definitions of terms: “Personal data”, “Special categories of personal data”, “Processing” difference between terms “Controller” and “Processor” and others. 3. Myths about the GDPR like “the GDPR is only applicable in the EU”, “The GDPR is about fines” and others. 4. Transparency through the privacy notice. As written in the book, “transparency is one of the key principles in the EU GDPR” so it is important to understand what is transparency and privacy notice but also what are the key requirements and contents of a privacy notice. 5. Data breaches. “GDPR requirements on data breaches are different for controllers and for processors” – this chapter will make you aware of data breach requirements and key actions that are required once a breach is detected. 6. What is the first thing to do to become compliant and what are the key factors to remain compliant with the GDPR, and much more. Written in plain English, with many practical examples, Intro to GDPR is the only book you need on the subject of GDPR.